Liability for Dog Bites in North Carolina
[…] Under North Carolina General Statute section 67-4.1, a dangerous dog is defined as follows:

  1. One that has, without provocation, killed or inflicted severe injury on a person; or
  2. Is determined by the person or Board designated by the county or municipal authority responsible for animal control to be potentially dangerous because the dog has engaged in one or more of the behaviors listed in subdivision (2) of this subsection.
  3. [Is] any dog owned or harbored primarily or in part for the purpose of dog fighting, or any dog trained for dog fighting.

Section 2 of G.S. § 67-4.1 also defines a “potentially dangerous” dog as one “that the person or Board designated by the county or municipal authority responsible for animal control determines to have:

  1. Inflicted a bite on a person that resulted in broken bones or disfiguring lacerations or required cosmetic surgery or hospitalization; or
  2. Killed or inflicted severe injury upon a domestic animal when not on the owner’s real property; or